Can I file bankruptcy even though I have filed Chapter 7 recently?

The answer is most likely: YES! Most people, and most information on the internet, says that you can only file bankrutpcy once every 8 years. While the bankruptcy code has some requirements that limit a bankruptcy filer’s ability to discharge debt, it does not actually limit your ability to file bankruptcy. This is important for many reasons: 1- If you … Continue reading Can I file bankruptcy even though I have filed Chapter 7 recently?